car, truck, evening, road, traffic, car wallpapers, transport, vehicle, orange car, brown car, orange road, orange truck, brown truck. Canadian movers charge per hour: Vancouver invoice explained
Photo by Vladimir_Fayl on Pixabay

Guides

Canadian movers charge per hour: Vancouver invoice explained

How Canadian movers charge per hour in Vancouver: minimum hours, travel time, invoice lines, access charges and GST, with illustrative CAD bands and an example.

What to take away

  • Canadian movers charge per hour in Vancouver from the moment the crew leaves the yard, against a minimum number of hours. Vancouver hourly rates for a two or three person crew commonly run from about $140 to $260 CAD per hour, with travel time on top. Figures here are illustrative ranges, not quotes.
  • The hourly rate is only part of the invoice. Stairs, long carries, shuttle trucks, packing materials and GST add to the labour line.
  • Rates in Vancouver differ from Toronto and Montreal because of BC labour supply, port-city traffic and the mix of condo and house moves.
  • A written estimate should name the hourly rate, the minimum hours, the crew size and what triggers extra charges.
  • Ask for the rate in writing before the truck arrives. Verbal rates change at the door.

What the hourly range covers

An hourly rate buys labour and a truck, not the whole move. Most BC movers bill from the moment the crew leaves the yard until it returns, which is why a short move can still bill four hours.

Vancouver hourly rate bands

Service level

Two movers, small truck
$140 to $180
Three movers, standard truck
$180 to $220
Three movers plus packing
$220 to $260
Specialist items (piano, safe)
$250 to $400

Hourly rate (CAD)

Two movers, small truck
Three movers, standard truck
Three movers plus packing
Specialist items (piano, safe)

Typical Vancouver ranges, in CAD, look like this. A two person crew with a 16 foot truck sits near the lower end. A three person crew with a larger truck and a tailgate lift sits near the upper end. Weekend and month-end bookings push toward the top of the range.

Service levelHourly rate (CAD, illustrative)
Two movers, small truck$140 to $180
Three movers, standard truck$180 to $220
Three movers plus packing labour$220 to $260
Specialist items (piano, safe)$250 to $400

Those bands are a starting point for comparison, not a market survey. The structure of a mover's estimate is standard across the industry, and the general explanation of what an estimate is covers the parts you should expect to see itemised.

Line by line on the invoice

Labour is the headline, but the invoice has more rows.

  1. Labour at the quoted hourly rate, charged to the nearest quarter hour or half hour.
  2. Travel time from the depot to the pickup address and back.
  3. Truck and equipment fee, sometimes bundled into the hourly rate and sometimes separate.
  4. Materialsboxes, tape, wrap, mattress bags and wardrobe cartons.
  5. Access charges for stairs, elevators, long carries over 75 feet or shuttle trucks on tight streets.
  6. GST at 5 percent on most moving services, as set out in CRA guidance on GST/HST rates.

A mover who quotes one flat hourly number and nothing else is either bundling the extras or planning to add them later. Ask which.

What moves the number

Three drivers do most of the work in Vancouver.

Crew size. Adding a third mover raises the hourly rate but can cut total hours on a two bedroom move. The trade is worth doing on paper before you book.

Access. Walk-up apartments in Kitsilano or Mount Pleasant, tight lanes in East Van and elevator booking windows downtown all add time. A building that requires a shuttle truck for a narrow lane can add a full hour.

Season and date. Month-end, weekends and the summer peak between May and September pull rates upward. Mid-month weekday bookings sit lower.

Labour supply matters too. Vancouver has a smaller pool of experienced movers than Toronto, so peak-season crews are booked earlier and priced higher. The overview of moving company pricing models explains how hourly, flat-rate and weight-based billing differ.

A low hourly rate with a four hour minimum can cost more than a higher rate with a two hour minimum. Compare the minimum, not the rate.

What quotes leave out

Most disputes come from what the quote did not say. Ask about each of these before signing.

  • Minimum billing hours and whether travel time counts toward them.
  • Stair, elevator and long carry charges.
  • Packing materials billed at retail or included.
  • Whether the crew can disassemble and reassemble beds and tables.
  • Damage coverage, deductible and how a claim is filed.

If the invoice and the estimate disagree, the written contract is what you rely on, so get every item above into it. Reading moving company contract terms with a sceptical eye before you sign is the cheapest hour you will spend on the move.

Where people overspend

Packing labour is the most common overrun. A crew that packs a kitchen at $220 an hour will bill more than a homeowner who packs it over two evenings.

Storage is the second. When a closing date slips, furniture goes into a warehouse at a monthly rate that rarely appears in the original estimate. Ask for the storage rate in writing.

Specialty items are the third. Pianos, gun safes and large aquariums need extra people and equipment. Get that number separately.

If the move is work related, keep the itemised invoice. In Canada, the amount you can deduct for moving expenses is calculated on CRA Form T1-M, Moving Expenses Deduction, and the deduction is limited to the net eligible income you earned at the new location; a mover's invoice that separates labour, materials, storage and GST makes that calculation easier. IRS Form 3903 is the US equivalent and only matters if the move crosses into a US tax return.

Example

A two bedroom move from a Kitsilano walk-up to a condo near Metrotown was quoted at $190 an hour with a three hour minimum.

The three person crew arrived at 8am and finished at 1pm, but travel and a shuttle truck added 90 minutes. The invoice was $1,235 plus $61.75 GST, against a $570 plus tax estimate. Nothing on the invoice was invented; it was simply not quoted.

Quoted vs final invoice

  • $190hourly rate quoted
  • 3 hoursminimum billing
  • $570estimate before tax
  • $1,235final invoice before tax

Common questions

Is the hourly rate the same across Metro Vancouver?
No. Downtown and North Shore addresses often carry access surcharges, while outer suburbs can price lower. Rates also vary by company size.
Do movers charge for the drive to my home?
Most do, and it is usually billed at the same hourly rate. Confirm whether travel counts toward the minimum hours.
Should I tip Vancouver movers?
Tipping is optional. Ten to fifteen dollars per mover for a full day is common, paid in cash on the day.
Can I negotiate the hourly rate?
Sometimes, especially mid-month and off-season. The general principles of negotiation apply here as anywhere: flexibility on dates is worth more than pressure on price.

More in Guides

Latest from Buyers Desk